Skip Navigation
Training Opportunities
July 18, 2019 
Administrative Review 101 (8:30 am - 3:30 pm)
 Session # 56068

This session is for contracting entities in the School Nutrition Program who are undergoing an Administrative Review (AR) during the 2019-2020 school year.  The workshop will provide an overview of the review process and address documentation that will be requested by the reviewer.  The AR Checklist will be discussed during the session. Following the session participants are encouraged to and schedule follow-up technical assistance visits with your ESC-20 Educational Specialist.  
July 23, 2019 
Required Records (8:30 am - 11:30 am)
Session # 56069

This session will focus on compliance requirements of the National School Lunch and Breakfast Programs necessary to close out the school year and start off the new school year.  In addition, participants will receive information on the required records needed throughout the school year to ensure the program is collecting all the correct documentation.
 

August 8, 2019 
Direct Certification TA Lab (8:30 am - 11:30 am)
Session # 56070

This Technical Assistance (TA) Lab will allow you time to work through the new process for Direct Certification in the School Nutrition Program.  We will be available for technical assistance on the Direct Certification process.  Please bring your own laptop and electronic copies of your student enrollment and log-in information for TX-UNPS. 

July 22, 2019 
Determining Eligibility (8:30 am - 3:30 pm)
Session # 56071

This course will focus on the chronological order of meal application procedures for the School Nutrition Program.  A review of required documentation and procedures will be paired with sample exercises on application processing. Professional Standards Code: 3110
Online Training
State and National Associations Conferences
Texas Association of School Nutrition (TASN)
For questions specifically related to ESC-20's Food and Nutrition Services please contact us at:
(210) 370-5659
Contacts:
Mandy Tyler
Coordinator III
Patricia Alvarez
Educational Specialist
Victor Costilla
Educational Specialist
Gretchen Elkins
Educational Specialist

Monica Ruiz-Morin
Educational Specialist

Laurie Schmidt-Staples
Educational Specialist
Samantha Beard
FNS Office Assistant

Copyright © 1985 - 2019. All rights reserved.

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM